Veritas Christian Study Abroad in Cape Town, South Africa

Affectionately known as the Mother City, Cape Town was founded in 1652—South Africa's oldest city. Cape Town is rated as one of the most beautiful cities in the world with a backdrop of flat-topped Table Mountain juxtaposed by the sweep of the Atlantic Ocean in the foreground. Hike or take a cable-car ride up Table Mountain to enjoy the breathtaking view of the city and peninsula, take a ferry to the historic Robben Island, or visit the Cape of Good Hope. 

Established in 1829 as a school for boys, the University of Cape Town (UCT) is South Africa's oldest university and one of the continent's leading teaching and research institutions. The main teaching campus, known as Upper Campus is centered on UCT's iconic Jameson Hall. This breathtaking location looks out onto the city and up at Devil's Peak. Upper Campus is home to the majority of academic buildings and the Veritas Cape Town office. UCT student will get to enjoy over 30 different social clubs and sports throughout the semester.

 

University of Cape Town

Minimum GPA: 3.0

Minimum Year Classification: Sophomore (Students must have completed the first semester of their sophomore year)

Language Requirement: NONE

Program Highlights

Academic Overview

Semester Programs (Spring, Fall & Academic Year)

Students are required to maintain full-time student status during their programs, including:

  • One Veritas course: Cross-Cultural Leadership required
  • International Missions/Service-Learning Practicum required
  • Other courses at University of Cape Town to maintain full-time student status

Academic Credit

Credits earned may vary according to the policies of the student's home institution. For visa regulations, and according to Veritas Christian Study Abroad policy, students must maintain full-time enrollment status for the duration of the program as determined by their home institution. Students may be required to obtain a student visa and should inquire with the corresponding consulate.

Visa

Students may be required to obtain a student visa and should inquire with the corresponding consulate.