visa & embassy info

STUDIES OVER 90 DAYS
U.S. citizens* studying in France for MORE than 90 days MUST apply for a student visa. Students must first register with and obtain approval from CampusFrance in order to apply for a student visa. Students may have to apply for the visa in person at the consulate that has jurisdiction over their permanent resident state.

Note that the CampusFrance registration process can take up to five weeks, and the visa application process may take up to four weeks.

STUDIES UNDER 90 DAYS
Students holding a U.S. passport* and studying in France for UNDER 90 days do NOT need a student visa.

*If you are not a U.S. Citizen, please contact your local consulate for visa requirements and regulations.

Note: Embassy and consulate contact information is subject to change without notice. Please refer to the website of the embassy or consulate to verify information.